Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to information we (Loving me) collect from individuals who access and interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at help@lovingme.uk.

Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

How we collect your data

Loving me is a charitable organisation which offers free, confidential legal advice to people who have been victims of domestic abuse. We receive personal data relating to our services directly via the referral form available on our website.

Your personal data is provided:

  1. By referring organisations who have obtained the data directly from the client. These organisations include Police, other DV services, and other entities such as specialist support agencies; or
  2. Via direct referrals from prospective clients.

What data do we collect

As part of our referral process, we may need to collect data from

  • Our clients;
  • Our clients’ children, where applicable;
  • The alleged perpetrators of domestic abuse;
  • Our volunteer staff;
  • The staff member of a referring organisation who makes a referral; and
  • Members of external agencies who may make contact within the event of a safeguarding concern, e.g., the emergency services.

How we process personal data 

We may process personal data for several different purposes. For each purpose we must have a ‘lawful bias for this processing. We will rely on the following legal grounds when we process personal data. In addition, when a purpose involves the processing of personal data this is classed as ‘sensitive’ also known as ‘special category data’, we must have and additional ‘processing condition’.

How we process your data may also differ depending on our relationship with you.

We have set out below a description of the personal data, including special category data, which we expect to process in the ordinary course of our activities and which of lawful bases and processing conditions (where applicable) we rely on to do so.

Personal data that we collect and process

PurposeData (key elements)Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work  Name, contact details, messages or emails Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your messages and contact details so that we can respond in the way that you would expect. 
Subscribing to email updates about our work Name, email Consent – you have given your active consent. 
Making a donation Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message. 
Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies Legitimate interests- it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.  

Who we share personal data with:

During the ordinary course of providing our services, your personal data may be provided to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • In the event a client requires further support, with their consent, we may chare data with specialist organisations.
  • We use OnTrack (Oasis) as a third-party case management system, on which your personal data is stored.
  • When contacting our clients, we may be able to offer a translation service for people whose first language is not English. This would be provided by the HARV outreach organisation. HARV outreach does not retain any information from the calls or record them.
  • If there are safeguarding concerns about children or vulnerable adults, we may need to make the appropriate safeguarding authorities aware.

When we share your data

We only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • You have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • We are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with the third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • We are required by law to share your data

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. Where data is collected based on consent, we will provide opportunities to revoke your consent within all communications.

Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails). 
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information. 
  • You have the right of access to your information. 
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/ 

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us. 

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible. 

Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Overseas transfers

We do not transfer any personal data we collect out of the United Kingdom.

Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.